Krishna Engineering College

Approved by AICTE, A Premium Institute of AKTU (College Code - 161)

Mandatory Disclosure
Mandatory Disclosure ( Updated on) April 2013
AICTE File No. 06/03/UP/Engg./2004/017
Date & Period of last approval 23/Aug/2014 (1 Year)
Name of the Institution Krishna Engineering College
Address of the Institution 95, Loni Road, Between Mohannagar & Air Force Station-Hindon Ghaziabad. 201007 U.P.
Location map Click Here for College Map
City & Pin Code Ghaziabad - 201007
State / UT U.P. (India)
Longitude

28 degree 41 Minutes 2 seconds

Latitude 77 degree 20 Minutes 30 seconds
Phone number with STD code 0120- 2657731
FAX number with STD code 0120-2659513
Office hours at the Institution 09.00 A.M to 05.00 P.M.
Academic hours at the Institution 08 Hrs     (09.00 to 17.00)
Email kec@krishnacollege.ac.in
Website www.krishnacollege.ac.in
Nearest Railway Station(dist in Km) Ghaziabad ( 8 Kms)
Nearest Airport (dist in Km ) Delhi ( 35 Kms )
Type of Institution Private-Self Financed
Category (1) of the Institution Non Minority
Category (2) of the Institution Co-Ed
Name of the organization running the Institution Friends Charitable Society (FCS)
Type of the organization Society
Address of the organization 95, Loni Road, Between Mohannagar & Air Force Station-Hindon Ghaziabad. 201007 U.P.
Registered with U.P.Govt. (Office of Asstt.Nibandhak Societies U.P.Meerut.
Registration date 13/03/2003
Website of the organization www.krishnacollege.ac.in
Name of the affiliating University UPTU , LUCKNOW
Address  
Website www.uptu.ac.in
Latest affiliation period 2014-15
Name of Principal / Director Dr. Sandeep Tiwari
Exact Designation Director
Phone number with STD code 0120-2657731
FAX number with STD code 0120-2659513
Email director_academics@krishnacollege.ac.in
Highest Degree B.Tech., M.Tech., Ph.D.
Field of specialization Mechanical



Academic Advisory Body
Name Designation Occupation
Shri Rakesh Garg Chairman Businessman
Shri Atul Garg Vice Chairman Businessman
Shri Sarish Chaudhary Member Businessman
Shri Sunil P Gupta Member Businessman
Dr. S.P Mishra Member Hon'ble VC, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Rishikesh
Dr. Ajay Sharma Member Director General(KIET,KEC,IPEC)
Mr Sushen Gupta Member Industrialist
Reps from AICTE & UPTU Spl. Invities ...........
Directors of KIET & IPEC Spl. Invities ...........
Dr. Sandeep Tiwari Member Secretary  (1) Director, KEC
Frequency of meetings & date of last meeting Quarterly (27/01/2014)






Student feedback mechanism on Institutional Governance/faculty performance

Students forward feedback in a structured manner on performance and college infrastructure and environment.

- Actions taken on positive suggestions.
Grievance redressal mechanism for faculty, staff and students Open door policy (students, & staff free to meet any of the HOD’s / Dean / Director for redressal of their grievances without delays.
- Suggestion box for anonymous complaints (Kept in college) & suggestions are acted upon for quick redressal
Name of the Department* CSE, ECE, ME, EEE ,IT, CIVIL
Course B.Tech.,M,Tech.
Level U.G, P.G.
1st Year of approval by the Council 2004-2005
Name of the Department* I.T.
Course B.Tech.
Level U.G
1st Year of approval by the Council 2006-2007
Name of the Department* CIVIL
Course CIVIL
Level U.G
1st Year of approval by the Council 2006-2007
Name of the Department CS, ECE
Course M.Tech.
Level PG
1st year of approval by council 2010-011



Year wise Sanctioned Intake
Course
C.S.
E.C.
E.N.
M.E.
I.T.
MCA
Year Wise Intake
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
10-11
09-10
08-09
08-07
Year wise Actual Admission
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
60
Cut off marks- General Quota
12046
10965
3518
4697
7847
8107
5832
4591
7276
15965
9926
3172
87710
10532
8625
14748
21221
21122
9080
3172
1126
1999
2081
1248
Student Placed
70
15
21
25
57
10
27
42
3
3
26
19
11
3
18
29
22
11
--
--
11
2
--
--
Average Pay Package, Rs/year(Lacs
3.00
3.00
1.86
2.60
3.00
3.20
2.56
3.00
2.5
3.2
1.5
2.4
2.0
3.20
2.15
2.80
3.0
3.0
--
--
2
2.4
--
--
Student opted for Higher Studies
--
--
2
1
--
--
4
1
--
--
3
1
--
--
2
1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--



Accreditation Status of the course
Accredited Mechanical Branch (ME)
Doctoral Courses No
Foreign Collaborations, if any N.A
Professional Society Memberships N.A
Professional activities N.A
Consultancy activities N.A
Grants fetched

1.2 Lakhs grant from DST obtained for setting up Injertion Moulding Machine in ME Department.

19.132 Lakhs grant from DST obtained for setting up 3 incubator.

2.93 Lakhs grant from DST for conducting Skill Development program in welding Process.




Departmental Achievements
Mechanical department Plastic Injection moulding course for rural youths, Welding Courses,DST Grant
Electrical & Electronics & Mechanical Deptt Lunor buggy for NASA Competitions
Electronics & Communication Engineering Multimedia modules for engineering systems.
CS & IT In House Training (Java, Android, .Net)



Minimum Disclosure Norms for Colleges of Higher Education
Name of College Krishna Engineering College
Address 95, Loni Road, Between Mohannagar & Air Force Station-Hindon Ghaziabad. 201007 U.P.
Website www.krishnacollege.ac.in
Location District Head Quarter
Affiliating University UPTU , LUCKNOW
Year of Establishment 2004-2005
Year of Affiliation (Permanent) 2004
Year of Recognition U/S 2 (F)……… 2004   U/S 12(b)…………
Year of Accreditation N/A…………………………Rating…………………….
Type Unaided
Category Affiliated
NBA Accrediation Status Not Applied for Accrediation by NBA



Minimum Disclosure Norms for Colleges of Higher Education
Name of College Krishna Engineering College
Address 95, Loni Road, Between Mohannagar & Air Force Station-Hindon
Ghaziabad. 201007 U.P.
Website www.krishnacollege.ac.in
Location District Head Quarter
Affiliating University UPTU , LUCKNOW
Year of Establishment 2004-2005
Year of Affiliation (Permanent) 2004
Year of Recognition U/S 2 (F)……… 2004   U/S 12(b)…………
Year of Accreditation N/A…………………………Rating…………………….
Type Unaided
Category Affiliated



Course Offered: B.Tech.
S.No Name of Course Year Started

Level
UG /PG / Diploma

Type
FT / PT

Nature
Regular/Self Fin.

Annual Fees 
(In Rs.)

Selection
Past Merit/National Test/State Test/ University Test/College Test
1 B.Tech. CSE 2004
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
2 B.Tech. EEE 2004
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
3 B.Tech. ECE 2004
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
4 B.Tech. ME 2004
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
5 B.Tech. IT 2006
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
6 B.Tech. CIVIL 2013
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)
7 B.Tech. ME (Second Shift) 2013
UG
FT 
Regular As per UPTU norms University Test (SEE –UPTU)



Enrolment & Exam. Result B.Tech. Batch 2009-2010 (Presently in II Year)

S.No Name of Course No. of Seats Enrolment Performance in Final Exam
Within the State outside the state NIR/PIO/Foreign Total No.of Student Apperead Total Passed First Div
1 B.Tech. CSE
180
159
30
-
189
189
123
N/A
2 B.Tech. EEE
120
98
28
-
126
126
52
N/A
3 B.Tech. ECE
180
139
50
-
189
189
101
N/A
4 B.Tech. ME
120
111
15
-
126
126
81
N/A
5 B.Tech. IT
60
45
18
-
63
63
35
N/A
Total
660
552
141
-
693
693
392
N/A



PROFILE OF TEACHING STAFF: B.TECH.



COMPUTER SCI. & ENGINEERING (CSE) Department
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
DR.MAYANK SINGH 01.01.2013PROFESSOR & HEADCSEM.E.SOFTWARE ENGINEERINGPH.D9.25
MR.BIRENDRA KUMAR 11.02.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHINFORMATION TECHNOLOGYNA13.1
MS.VAISHALI PURANIK 01.07.2009ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERINGNA15.7
MR.SUYASH KUMAR 07.02.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHINFORMATION TECHNOLOGYPH.D(P)12.8
MR.PRAMOD SETTY 15/07/2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCOMPUTER APPLICATIONNA10.6
MR.LOKESH JAIN 01.07.2009ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHINFORMATION SECURITYNA9.7
MR.RAHUL DEVA 18.12.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEMCA M.TECHCOMPUTER APPLICATIONNA11.1
MR.GAURAV SINGH 15/07/2005ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERINGNA12
MS.SURBHI A SHARMA28/01/2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHINFORMATION SYSTEMNA9.4
MS.ASTHA GUPTA 22/07/2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TechComputer Engg.NA7.6
MS. SANDHYA AVASTHI 30.01.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERINGNA7.6
MS.VISHU TYAGI 17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECH NA4.5
MS.UMANG KANT 17.07.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECH NA1.6
MR.PARIKSHIT JOSHI 19.1.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.E. NA2
MR.MOHIT JAIN 27.1.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCSENA4
MS.KARUNA LOCHAB 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHITNA0.6
MS. PRERNA 07.09.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCSENA1.4
MS.RISHU GUPTA 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHBIOINFORMATICSNA1.9
MS.KRISTA CHAUDHARY 04.08.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHSOFTWARE ENGINEERINGNA6.4
MR.VIKAS MISHRA 2.1.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEMCA M.TECH (P)COMPUTER APPLICATIONNA7.1
MR.SANDEEP SAXENA 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.S.INFORMATION SECURITYPH.D(P)6
MR.VIPIN DEVAL 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHITNA7
MR.VIMAL KUMAR DWIVEDI11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHITNA0.9
MS.RUCHI GOEL 18.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCSENA2.4
MS.SHWETA GARG 17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECH NA 
MS.R.SHARMILA 22.8.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.E.COMPUTER & COMMUNIVATIONPH.D(P)8.`10
MR.ARVIND DAGUR 2.09.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCSEPH.D(P)11
MR.DILEEP YADAV 05.09.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECHCSEPH.D(P)9.4
MR.RAHUL CHATURVEDI 19.1.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEM.TECH NA3.6
MS.SHIKHA SAXENA 5.07.2007ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSEMCA M.TECHCOMPUTER APPLICATIONNA12.9
DR.HARISH TALUJA 19.8.2009ASSOCIATE PROFESSORCSE/ASM.TECHINFORMATION TECHNOLOGYPH.D12.6
DR.RAKESH ARORA 28.06.2010ASSOCIATE PROFESSORCSE/ASM.TECHINFORMATION TECHNOLOGYPH.D12.8
MR.SANDEEP KUMAR 16/7/2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORCSE/ASMCA M.TECH (P)COMPUTER APPLICATIONNA8.11
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MS. Neha Aggarwal ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CSE 17.07.2014 MEDICAL
2 MR. Vimal K Soni ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CSE 31.07.2010 STUDY LEAVE
3 MR. Vishwajeet Pattnaik ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CSE 21.7.2014 STUDY LEAVE
4 MS. Shweta Suran ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CSE 16.7.2015 STUDY LEAVE



Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EN) Department
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MR.RITESH PATHAK 01.08.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.E.INDUSTRIAL SYSTEM DRIVESPH.D(P)7.4
MR.MAYANK JAIN 1.03.2012ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.TECH ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEMNA4
MR.ASHUTOSH 25/7/2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.TECHENERGY ENGINEERINGNA2.6
MR.SHYAM BIHARI BAJPAYEE11.05.2009DEAN (A)ENM.TECHCOMMUNICATION & RADAR ENGINEERINGNA17.1
MS.AAYSHA PANDEY 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.TECH (P)POWER SYSTEMNA0.6
MS.NIHARIKA TYAGI 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.TECHPOWER SYSTEM ENGINEERINGNA0.6
MS.SHUBRA GOEL 2.02.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORENM.TECHPOWER ELECTRONICSPH.D(P)6.6
DR.PRADIP CHANDA 04.7.2016PROF. & HEADENM.TECHENERGYPH.D35.6
MS.BANDANA 18.07.2012ASSISTANT PROFESSOREN/ASM.TECHINSTRUMENTATION & CONTROLNA8
DR.FIROZ ALAM KHAN01.04.2010ASSOCIATE PROFESSOREN/ASM.TECHELECTRICAL ENGINEERINGPH.D12.4
MS.SUJATA RAI 16/08/2007ASSISTANT PROFESSOREN/ASM.TECH POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVENA14.5
MR.ARUN VASHITHA 26/8/2013ASSISTANT PROFESSOREN/ASM.TECHPOWER ELECTRONICAL DRIVESNA2.5
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MS. Saumya Singh ASSISTANT PROFESSOR EN 17.07.2014 MEDICAL LEAVE



ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (ECE) Department
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MS.PRACHI MOHAN 01.07.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERINGNA9.8
DR.ACHYUTANAND MISHRA 1.7.2013PROFESSOR & HEADECEM.TECHDIGITAL COMMUNICATIONPH.D12.3
MS.ARCHANA SHARMA 01.01.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS & COMUNICATION ENGINEERINGNA12.2
MR.ALOK DUBEY 05.01.2009ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.E.MEASURMENT & CONTROLNA9.5
MS.DEEPAK GUPTA 11.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS DESIGN & TECHNOLOGYNA13.2
MR.SAURABH KUMAR SINGH18.7.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHINFORMATION TECHNOLOGYNA11.11
MS.DEEPALI GARG 07.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHVLSI DESIGNPH.D(P)7.6
MS.MADHU BALA BHATT18.07.2005ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHCOMPUTER SCIENCEPH.D(P)12.6
MR.ASHUTOSH AGGARWAL 15.07.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHAUTOMATION & ROBOTICSNA11.6
MS.MALTI GAUTAM SINGH05.02.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERINGNA7
MS.SANGEETA PATEL 09.07.2009ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECH (P)SIGNAL PROCESSINGNA8.5
MS.RENU DUBEY 18.7.2012ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHVLSI DESIGNNA8.6
MS.BHAWANA TIWARI 19.7.2012ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERINGNA10.6
MR.ASHOK YADAV 23/8/2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHDIGITAL COMMUNICATIONPH.D(P)6.6
MR.ARNAV CHAKARBORTY 1.11.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRICAL & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERINGPH.D(P)5.5
MS.SAKSHI GUPTA 17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECH PH.D(P)3.6
MS.RADHIKA GOEL 17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECH NA1.6
MS.NIDHI JAIN 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHECENA4.1
MSPRATISHTHA SINGH RAGHUVANSHI03.02.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHVLSI DESIGNNA2
MS.POONAM GOYAL 01.06.2004ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHVLSI DESIGNPH.D(P)11.7
MS.NEHA RAHEJA 24.07.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORECEM.TECHELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERINGNA7.6
MR.PRAWEEN SRIVASTAVA 20.07.2006ASSOCIATE PROFESSORECEM.TECHINSTRUMENTATION GROUPPH.D(P)15
MS.MANU CHAUDHARY 24/7/2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORECE/ASM.TECHVLSI DESIGNNA7.3
MR.HARI MOHAN 21.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORECE/ASM.E.CONTROL SYSTEM ENGINEERINGPH.D (P)2.11
MS.ARPITA GUPTA 31.07.2006ASSOCIATE PROFESSORECE/ASM.TECHVLSI DesignPH.D(P)10.6
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MS. Gayatri Gupta ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ECE 6.8.2013 STUDY LEAVE
2 MS. Monica Singhal ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ECE/AS 23.07.2008 LONG LEAVE



INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY (IT) DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MR.GAGAN THAKRAL 27.1.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORITM.TECH NA5.3
MR. VINIT KUMAR 02.02.2011ASSOCIATE PROFESSORITM.TECHCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERINGPH.D(P)15.3
MS.KUMKUM SOM 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORITM.TECHCSENA2.5
MS.NEHA TYAGI 05.08.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORITM.TECHCSENA0.6
MS.KANIKA GARG 1.08.2007ASSISTANT PROFESSORITMCA M.TECHCOMPUTER APPLICATIONNA8.6
MR.SULABH BANSAL 27.06.2016ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR & HoDITM.TECH PH.D(P)12
MR.BHARAT BHARDWAJ 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORITM.TECHCSENA1.8
MR.AAYUSH AGARWAL 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORITM.TECHITNA2.`10



MECHANICAL ENGINEERING(ME) DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MR.MANOJ KR SOLANKI27/01/2009ASSOCIATE PROFESSORMEM.TECHENGINEERING SYSTEMPH.D(P)13.2
MR.ASUTOSH KUMAR 16.01.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA7.6
MR.SACHIN MAHESHWAR 01.08.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHCOMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURINGPH.D(P)7.6
MR.VIVEK AGGARWAL 18.07.2012ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENTNA10.1
MR.RASIK MOHAN TIWARI17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.6
MR.UJJWAL 17.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.6
MR.ANIL KUMAR 6.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.6
MR.AVNISH KUMAR SHUKLA7.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.6
MR.AMIT YADAV 11.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.6
DR. SANJEEV KUMAR 21.7.2015PROFESSOR & HEADMEM.E.MECHANICALPH.D15.6
MR.JASPREET SINGH 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHCAD-CAMNA3.6
MR.SATYAJEET KUMAR 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHMATERIAL ENGINEERINGNA1.6
MR.ASHUTOSH MISHRA 27.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHCRYOGENIC & VACUUM TECHNOLOGYNA0.6
MR.PAWAN MISHRA 11.10.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHManufacturing Technology & AutomationPH.D(P)7.1
MR.SHAILESH SINGH 06.08.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHPRODUCTION ENGINEERINGNA2.5
MS.PAYAL 01.09.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHDESIGN ENGINEERINGNA`0.5
MR.RAKESH KUMAR SHUKLA20.08.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.5
MR.OM PRAKASH 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHMECHANICALNA1
MR.KUMAR PANKAJ 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHAPPLIED MECHANICSNA2
MR.ANIL KUMAR 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHDESIGN ENGINEERINGNA0
MR.VIKAS KUMAR 13.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECHTHERMAL ENGINEERINGPH.D(P)7
DR.ASHISH SOTI 25.7.2016PROFESSORMENANAPH.D18.9
DR.M.K. SINGH 25.7.2016PROFESSORMEM.SC (ENGG.)MECHANICAL - PRODUCTIONPH.D.29.5
MR.ALAMDAR HUSSAIN 02/07/2007ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA10.6
MS.PARUL YADAV 6.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORMEM.TECH NA1.5
MR.ASHISH MISHRA 27.07.2006ASSOCIATE PROFESSORME/ASM.TECHMANUFACTURING SYSTEM ENGINEERINGPH.D(P)12.5
MR.DEVESH TRIPATHI 01.08.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORME/ASM.TECHCOMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURINGNA5.5
MR.MANISH SINGHAL 08.12.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORME/ASM.TECHFluid MechnicsNA4.1
MR.PANKAJ MISHRA 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORME/ASM.TECHINDUSTRIAL ENGINEERINGNA3.11
MR.SACHENDRA 26.07.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORME/ASM.TECHMETALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGG.PH.D(P)6.5
MR.ANURAG KUMAR 20.08.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORME/ASM.TECH NA1.5
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MR. Dhananjay Pradhani ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ME 20.09.2010 STUDY LEAVE
2 MR. Ashish Gupta ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ME 01.08.2012 STUDY LEAVE
3 MR. Ramdayal Yadav ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ME 27.01.2014 STUDY LEAVE
4 MR. Saurabh Sangal ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ME 16.7.2015 STUDY LEAVE



APPLIED SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
DR.Dr.Sandeep Tiwari 04.01.2016DIRECTORADMINM.TECH PH.D25.1
DR.MANISHA SHARMA 15.07.2006ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D11.4
MR.PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA11.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D(P)12.5
DRGANESH THAKUR 01.02.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D10
MR.DUSHYANT RANA 11.09.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHPH.D(P)16.5
DR.LALIT GUPTA 21.07.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D16.4
MS.SHALINI MALIK 01.06.2004ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D(P)11.7
DR.ARCHANA PANDEY 01.02.2010ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.SCZOOLOGYPH.D8.5
DR.PRIYANKA RAI 14.01.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRY ORGANICSPH.D10
MS.REETUKA RAJ 20.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPH.D(P)7.5
DR.SAJID ALI 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPH.D5.6
DR.MAMTA BHARADWAJ 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPh.D7.6
MR.VIVEK GUPTA 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D(P)7.1
MR.SANJAY KUMAR 19.08.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSNA10
DR.KAVITA TIWARI 28.7.2014ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHPH.D11.5
DR.SONALI MISHRA 1.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A. M.PHILLENGLISHPH.D2.5
DR.RASHID ALI 1.7.2014PROFESSOR & HEADASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D23
DR.ANCHALA 2.2.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D1
MS.PURNIMA PANDEY 23.08.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHNA5.4
DR.MANISHA ARORA 21.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D1.5
DR.RAM BHARAT SINGH29.09.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D8
MS.DEEPA ARORA KHURRANA28.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/CSEM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D(P)9.6
MS.BHAWANA CHAUDHARY 17.8.2007ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/ECEM.SCMATHEMATICSNA9.4
MS.SUNAINA 28.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/ENM.SCMATHEMATICSNA2.6
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MS. Nidhi Ahuja Nigam ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AS 21.7.2008 STUDY LEAVE
2 DR. Rupen Pratap Singh ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AS 11.09.2013 MEDICAL LEAVE
3 DR. Manisha Arora ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AS 27.8.2014 LONG LEAVE



HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MR.PRADEEP KUMAR PATHAK01.08.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORHUMANITIESMBA HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENTNA15.6
DR.RAMA GOEL 01.08.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORHUMANITIESPGDBMMANAGEMENTPH.D5.8
MS.TANUSHREE SANWAL 16.01.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORHUMANITIESMBA(HR)HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENTNA3.5
MS.NEHA JOSHI 12.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORHUMANITIESMBA NA2.6
MS.AISHVARYA CHAUDHARY 16.07.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORHUMANITIESMBAHUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENTNA7.6
ON LEAVE
Sr.No. Title Name Designation (KEC) Course & Dept. D.O.J. Type of Leave
1 MS. Tanushri Kansal ASSISTANT PROFESSOR HU 05.08.15 MATERNITY LEAVE



CIVIL (CE) DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
DR.SANDEEP TIWARI 04.01.2016DIRECTORADMINM.TECH PH.D25.1
DR.MANISHA SHARMA 15.07.2006ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D11.4
MR.PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA11.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D(P)12.5
DRGANESH THAKUR 01.02.2011ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D10
MR.DUSHYANT RANA 11.09.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHPH.D(P)16.5
DR.LALIT GUPTA 21.07.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D16.4
MS.SHALINI MALIK 01.06.2004ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D(P)11.7
DR.ARCHANA PANDEY 01.02.2010ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.SCZOOLOGYPH.D8.5
DR.PRIYANKA RAI 14.01.2006ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRY ORGANICSPH.D10
MS.REETUKA RAJ 20.08.2008ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPH.D(P)7.5
DR.SAJID ALI 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPH.D5.6
DR.MAMTA BHARADWAJ 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCCHEMISTRYPh.D7.6
MR.VIVEK GUPTA 1.8.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D(P)7.1
MR.SANJAY KUMAR 19.08.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSNA10
DR.KAVITA TIWARI 28.7.2014ASSOCIATE PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHPH.D11.5
DR.SONALI MISHRA 1.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A. M.PHILLENGLISHPH.D2.5
DR.RASHID ALI 1.7.2014PROFESSOR & HEADASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D23
DR.ANCHALA 2.2.2015ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D1
MS.PURNIMA PANDEY 23.08.2010ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.A.ENGLISHNA5.4
DR.MANISHA ARORA 21.8.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCPHYSICSPH.D1.5
DR.RAM BHARAT SINGH29.09.2013ASSISTANT PROFESSORASM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D8
MS.DEEPA ARORA KHURRANA28.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/CSEM.SCMATHEMATICSPH.D(P)9.6
MS.BHAWANA CHAUDHARY 17.8.2007ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/ECEM.SCMATHEMATICSNA9.4
MS.SUNAINA 28.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORAS/ENM.SCMATHEMATICSNA2.6
MS.VAISHNAVI 28.7.2014ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.E. PH.D (P)1.6
MR.LOVISH JAIN 21.9.2015PROTEM LECTURERCIVILM.TECH (P) NA0.4
DR.ANOOP NARAIN SINGH11.01.2016ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR & HODCIVILM.TECHHYDRAULLICS & WATER RESOURCE ENGINEERINGPH.D7
MS.ARCHITA GOYAL 16.01.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHGEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING PH.D(P)0.6
MR.ANUBHAV YADAV 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHGEOMATICS ENGINEERINGNA1
MR.ABHISHEK VIMAL 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHBUILDING TECHNOLOGYNA0.7
MR.BINIT KUMAR 11.7.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHWATER RESOURCE ENGINEERINGNA0
MR.SHASHANK SHEKHAR SINGH11.08.2016ASSISTANT PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHSTRUCTURRAL ENGINEERINGNA0.3
MR.SANJAY GUPTA 22.08.2016ASSOCIATE PROFESSORCIVILM.TECHWATER RESOURCE ENGINEERINGNA15



MBA DEPARTMENT
TitleNameD.O.J.Designation (KEC)Course & Dept.PGSpecializationDoctorateEffective Total Exp.
MS.SHILPI 31.08.2015SOFT SKILL TRAINERMBA (TRAINING)PGDBM NA6
MS.NISHA VERMA 05.01.2015SOFT SKILL TRAINERMBA (TRAINING)PGDM NA5.11
MR.PRASHANT MALIK 04.01.2016APTITUDE TRAINERMBA/TRAININGNANANA3.5



Physical Facilities / Infrastructure


Land and Building
Land Area (In Acres)( B.Tech/M.Tech/MCA) 10.2 Acre
Built Up Area(B.Tech/M.Tech/MCA) 33142 sqm
Play Ground/ Sports/ Games Area 2 Acres
   
Teaching / Learning
Number of Class Rooms 200
Number of Tutorial Rooms 80
Number of Laboratories 70
Number of Seminar Rooms 10
Number of Conference Room 6
Number of Committee Rooms 2
Number of Auditorium 1
 
Boys / Girls  Hostel(B.Tech/M.Tech/MCA)
Number of Seats in Boys Hostel 323+235
Number of Seats in Girls Hostel 228
Medical & Other Facilities at Hostel yes
 
Library Details (B.Tech/M.Tech.)
Seating Capacity of Library Reading Room 650 / (250-300)
Number of Books in the Library 62000
Number of Journals Subscribed 500
Number of Multimedia Literature 3200
Number of Online Journals 400
 
ICT Infrastructures
Number of PC's in Computer Center 450
Number of P-IV or Higher PC's 588 - PIV & 300 Higher
Number of LAN Terminals 650
WIFI Connectivity yes
Type & Speed of Internet Connectivity 32 Mbps*



Teaching Tools / Aids
Number of Television 5
Number of OHPs 4
Number of LCDs 30
Number of VCP / VCR NIL
Auditorium Available
Gymnasium Available
Indoor Games Available
Sports Facilities Available
Number of Houses for Teachers Under construction
Numbers of Room in Guest Houses 1
Numbers of Common Room For Students 6
Health Center / Medical Center Available
Number of Cubicles / Room for Teachers 60
Common Rooms For Teachers Available
Canteen For Students Available
Transport Facility for Students Available



Income & Expenditure Statement: B.Tech./M.Tech
S.No Income Rs in cr. Expenditure Rs in cr.
1 Grants in Aid ... Salaries & Allowances ....
2 State Government ... Teaching Staff 6.67
3 UGC ... Other Staff 2.20
4 Other Agencies (DST Grant) ... Total 8.87
5 Total   Scholarships 0.03
6 Donation and Contribution   Books & Journals 0.21
7 Fees from Students 19.61 Equipment and Labs 0.41
8 Other Sources 0.71 Maintenance & Utilities 0.34
      Other Expenses 7.64
  Total Income 20.32 Total Expenses 17.55